Australian Control Line Nationals
Results 1938 to present...

See below for a full list of MAAA Nationals including dates, locations, hosts as well as associated collectable decals, cloth patches and badges etc.
There are also links to official MAAA results, magazine reports, newsletters, contest booklets and other memorabilia.
Most of the images are in high resolution so can be downloaded and reprinted if required.
To download images or articles, "right-click" on the item then choose "Save image as" or "Save link as"

You can scroll down or jump to a specific Year

Select a Nats to go to :

Click here for Nationals History 1938 to 2013 and Nationals Photos on flickr

List of Nationals Greats

Note: This page is currently under ongoing development, please check back from time to time as updates occur regularly without notice.

Decal/Patch


FAI Events Results ~ 1938 to 2019 ~
 

Badge

2019 - 71st (Apr 2019) West Wyalong NSW. 24 Apr 19 - 1 May 19
Hosted by Free Flight Society of N.S.W.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
291.40km/h - 2 Richard Bellis - 3 Rob Fitzgerald


F2B Aerobatics (21 entrants)
1 Murray Howell - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Russell Bond

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 M.Wilson/M.Poschkens - 3 R.Justic/R.Lacey 

F2D Combat
1 Bruce Bellis - 2 Bob Phippen- 3 Greg Nelson

CL Results and Scores see ACLN 241
CL Aerobatics Results and Scores see ACLN 242

2018 - 70th (Apr 2018) West Wyalong NSW. 23 Apr 18 - 30 Apr 18
Hosted by Free Flight Society of N.S.W.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
290.535km/h - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Ian Gapps


F2B Aerobatics (24 entrants)
1 Murray Howell - 2 Masaru Hiki (Japan) - 3 Joe Parisi 

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 R.Justic/R.Lacey - 3 G.Potter/R.Harvey

F2D Combat
1 Robert Owen - 2 Richard Bellis - 3 Mick Comiskey Sr

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 231

2016 - 69th (June 2017 & Sept 2017) Aerobatics Events - Whalan NSW. 10 June 17 - 12 Jun 17
Speed, Racing & Combat Events - Albury NSW. 30 Sep 17 to 2rd Oct 17
Hosted by C.L.A.S. N.S.W.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
288.23km/h - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Bruce de Chastel


F2B Aerobatics (23 entrants)
1 Murray Howell - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Reg Towell

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 R.Justic/R.Lacey - 3 M.Wilson/M.Poschkens

F2D Combat
1 Bruce Bellis - 2 Richard Bellis - 3 Mick Comiskey Sr

F2B Results and Scores see ACLN 221
F2A, F2C, F2D Results and Scores see ACLN 224

2014 - 68th (Apr 2015) Brisbane Qld. 11 Apr 15 - 19 Apr 15
Hosted by M.A.A.Q.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
288.92km/h - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Ian Gapps


F2B Aerobatics (16 entrants) 
1 Murray Howell - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Russell Bond

F2C Team Race

1 M.Wilson/M.Poschkens - 2 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 3 G.Potter/R.Harvey

F2D Combat
1 Tom Linwood - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Robert Owen

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 198 

2013 - 67th (Dec 2013) Albury N.S.W. 28 Dec 13 - 5 Jan 14
Hosted by V.M.A.A. 

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
291.73km/h - 2 Richard Justic - 3 Ian Gapps


F2B Aerobatics (19 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Russell Bond - 3 PJ Rowland 

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 M. Wilson/M. Poschkens - 3 I.Thompson/S.Walton

F2D Combat
1 Bruce Bellis - 2 Tom Linwood - 3 Richard Bellis

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 183 
(Official Program Booklet)

2012 - 66th (Dec 2012) Albury N.S.W. 28 Dec 12 - 6 Jan 13
Hosted by C.L.A.S. of N.S.W

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
288.54km/h - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Andy Kerr


F2B Aerobatics (24 entrants)
1 Mark Batty - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 James Batty

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 M. Wilson/M. Poschkens - 3 C.Ray/N.Baker

F2D Combat
1 Adam Kobelt - 2 Tom Linwood - 3 Murray Wilson

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 172 & 173

2011 - 65th (April 2012) Perth W.A. 12 - 20 April 2012
Hosted by A.W.A.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
276.92km/h - 2 Murray Wilson


F2B Aerobatics (11 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Peter White - 3 Russell Bond

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 M. Wilson/M. Poschkens - 3 R.Leknys/R.Morrow

F2D Combat
1 Mark Poschkens - 2 Murray Wilson - 3 Richard Bellis

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 165

2010 - 64th (Dec 2010) Dalby, Qld. 29 Dec 10 - 7 Jan 11
Hosted by M.A.A.Q.

F2A Speed
1 Richard Justic 
275.23km/h - 2 Paul Gibeault (Canada) - 3 Andy Kerr


F2B Aerobatics (13 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 James Batty - 3 Mark Batty

F2C Team Race

1 R.Justic/M.Wilson - 2 R.Hoogenkamp/C.Leknys - 3 S. Leknys/K.Nash

F2D Combat
1 Paul Dillon - 2 Tom Linwood (Jnr) - 3 Richard Bellis


Full Results and Scores see ACLN 151
(Official Program Booklet)

2009 - 63rd (Dec 2009) Albury, N.S.W. 28 Dec 09 - 6 Jan 10
Hosted by V.M.A.A.

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
289.62km/h - 2 Ian Gapps - 3 Andy Kerr


F2B Aerobatics (23 entrants)
1 Murray Howell - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Peter White

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 C.Ray/P.Stein - 3 M. Wilson/M. Poschkens

F2D Combat
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Bruce Bellis - 3 Tom Linwood (Jnr)

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 140
(Official Program Booklet)

2008 - 62nd (Dec 2008) Albury, N.S.W. 28 Dec 08 - 3 Jan 09
Hosted by C.L.A.S. of N.S.W.

F2A Speed
1 Ian Gapps 
285.94km/h - 2 Andrew Heath - 3 Richard Justic


F2B Aerobatics (22 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Brian Eather - 3 Peter White

F2C Team Race

1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 M. Wilson/M. Poschkens - 3 Grant Potter/R.Harvey

F2D Combat
1 Tom Linwood (Jnr) - 2 Michael Comiskey Sr - 3 Michael Comiskey Jr


Full Results and Scores see ACLN 129 & 130
(Official Program Booklet)

2007 - 61st (Dec 2007) Perth, W.A. 29 Dec 07 - 4 Jan 08

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath 
286.17km/h - 2 Ian Gapps


F2B Aerobatics (7 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Peter White - 3 Dave Simons

F2C Team Race

1 H.Simons/G.Potter - 2 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 3 T.Letchford/S.Walton

F2D Combat
1 Robert Owen - 2 Murray Wilson - Tom Linwood (Jnr)


Full Results and Scores see ACLN 118

2006 - 60th (Dec 2006) Albury/Wodonga
Hosted by V.M.A.A.

F2A Speed
1 Ian Gapps
285.95km/h - 2 Richard Justic - 3 Andrew Heath


F2B Aerobatics (24 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Joe Parisi

F2C Team Race

1 H.Simons/G.Potter - 2 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 3 G.Wilson/P.Stein

F2D Combat
1 Murray Wilson - 2 Robert Owen - 3 Graeme Wilson

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 107
(Official Program Booklet)

2005 - 59th (April 2006) Fleurieu Peninsular SA

F2B Aerobatics (18 entrants)
1 Brian Eather - 2 Paul Turner - 3 Paul Lagan (NZ)

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins -
2 G.Wilson/P.Stein - 3 H.Simons/G.Potter

F2D Combat
1 Murray Wilson - 2 Graeme Wilson - 3 Greg Pretty


Full Results and Scores see ACLN 100

2004 - 58th (July 2005) Richmond NSW

F2A Speed
1 Andrew Heath - 2 Richard Justic - 3 Ian Gapps

F2B Aerobatics (30 entrants)
1 Masaru Hiki (Japan) - 2 Kaz Minato (Japan) - 3 Mark Batty

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins -
2 G.Knight/R.Harvey - 3 H.Simons/G.Potter

Open Combat
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Michael Comiskey Jr - 3 Michael Comiskey Sr

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 91
(Official Program Booklet)

2003 - 57th (April 2004) Busselton W.A.

Combined Speed
1 Rob Fry - 2 David Axon - 3 Alisdair Taylor

F2B Aerobatics (6 entrants)
1 Peter White - 2 Mark Ellins - 3 Peter Smith

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins -
2 R.Hoogenkamp/C.Leknys - 3 G.Wilson/S.Walton

Open Combat
1 Rob Fry - 2 Richard Bellis - 3 Jim Stivey

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 77

2002 - 56th (Dec/Jan) Albury/Wodonga
Hosted by V.M.A.A.

F2A Speed
1 Richard Justic 283.32km/h - 2 Hugh Simons - 3 Robin Hiern

F2B Aerobatics (24 entrants)
1 Mark Batty - 2 Paul Turner - 3 Brian Gardener

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins -
2 R.Justic/R.Owen- 3 G.Wilson/P.Stein

F2D Combat
1 Robert Owen - 2 Graeme Wilson - 3 Kieth Baddock

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 63
(Official Program Booklet)

2001 - 55th (Dec/Jan) Albury/Wodonga
Hosted by V.M.A.A.

F2A Speed
1 Robin Hiern (278.93km/h) - 2 Richard Justic - 3 Noel Wake

F2B Aerobatics (30 entrants)
1 Mark Batty - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Brian Gardener

F2C Team Race
1 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 2 Grand Potter/Geoff Potter - 3 G.Wilson/P.Stein


F2D Combat
1 Grant Potter - 2 Robert Owen - 3 Kieth Baddock

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 52
(Official Program Booklet)

2000 - 54th (Apr 2001) Busselton WA

Combined Speed
1 Rob Fry (Proto 29) - 2 Rob Fry (Jet) - 3 David Axon (Jet)

F2B Aerobatics (7 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Stuart Sherlock - 3 Peter Smith

F2C Team Race
1 D.Cambell/B.Langworth UK - 2 R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins - 3 Rob Owen/Rick Justic


Vintage Combat
1 A. Adler - 2 G.Turna - 3 Rob Fry

Full Results and Scores see ACLN 45
(Official Program Booklet)

1999 - 53rd (Apr 2000) Nowra NSW

F1A Speed
1 John Walker
281.76km/h - 2 Robin Hiern - 3 Robert Milwain

F2B Aerobatics
(30 entrants)
1 Mark Batty - 2 Murray Howell - 3 Paul Turner

F2C Team Race
1 P.Cameron/R.Fitzgerald - 2 Geoff Potter/D.Prior - 3 Grant Potter/R.Harvey

F2D Combat
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Grant Potter - 3 Robert Owen


Full Results and Scores see ACLN 34
(Official Program Booklet)
1998 - 52nd Toowoomba QLD

F2A Speed
1 J.B. Walker - 2 R.Justic - 3 C. Sutherland
F2B Aerobatics
(24 entrants)
1 Murray Howell - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Brian Eather
F2C Team Race
1 P.Cameron/R.Fitzgerald - 2 R.Owen/R.Justic - 3 P.Stein/G.Wilson
F2D Combat
1 G.P. Potter - 2 R.T. Owen - 3 M.Comiskey


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Official Program Booklet)

 
1997 - 51st (Easter 1998) Wakerie SA

F2A Speed
1 R. Hiern - 2 B. Howser - 3 R. Milwain
F2B Aerobatics
(27 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Brian Gardener - 3 Reg Towell
F2C Team Race
1 P.Stein/G. Wilson - 2 R. Fitzgerald/D. Prior - 3 R. Justic/R.Owen
F2D Combat
1 G. Wilson - 2 M.Dislers - 3 R. Owen


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
1996 - 50th Darwin NT

F2A Speed
1 R. Milwain - 2 G.P. Potter - 3 N. Kirton
F2B Aerobatics

1 Ray Ogle - 2 J McNair
F2C Team Race
1 N.Kirton/G.J.Potter - 2 J Scott/G.P.Potter - 3 R.Milwain/R.Scott
F2D Combat
1 - J Scott - 2 G.P.Potter - 3 S.Lawford


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Official Program Booklet)

1995 - 49th (Dec/Jan) Ballarat VIC

F2A Speed (10 entrants)
1 G. Burgess - 2 R. Hiern - 3 N. Wake
F2B Aerobatics
(34 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Paul Turner
F2C Team Race (26 entrants)
1 G.Wilson/P.Stein - 2 P.Cameron/R.Fitzgerald - 3 A.Nugent/M.Ellins
F2D Combat (12 entrants)
1 R. Owen - 2 M.Comiskey - 3 G.P.Potter


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Official Program Booklet)
1994 - 48th Mundijong WA

F2A Speed
1 Jim Stivey
F2B Aerobatics

not held due to lack of entries
F2C Team Race
1 R.Morrow/P.Mundik - 2 H.Bertina/N.Kirton 
3 R.Hoogenkamp/C.Leknys
F2D Combat
1 Robert Owen - 2 Grant Potter - 3 Brant Aldhamland


(Results courtesy Windsock Journal AWA via Charlie Stone)
1993 - 47th Wagga Wagga NSW

F2A Speed (6 entrants)
1 Ivars Dislers - 2 Robin Hiern - 3 Graham Burgess
F2B Aerobatics
(26 entrants)
1 Reg Towell - 2 Paul Turner - 3 Tom Dixon (USA)
F2C Team Race (10 Teams)
1 Hunting/Hunting - 2 Rich/Rich - 3 Wilson/Ellins
F2D Combat (8 entrants)
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Leon Baird - 3 Greg Pretty


(Results courtesy Airborne No.122 Apr-May 1994)
(Official Program Booklet)


Patch
1992 - 46th Bundaberg QLD

FAI Speed
(no results available)
FAI Aerobatics
(15 entrants)
1 Joe Parisi - 2 Brian Eather - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race (5 Teams)
1 Hunting/Hunting - 2 Wilson/Ellins - 3 Ewart/Bradley
FAI Combat (8 entrants)
1 G. Wilson - 2 D. Rich - 3 G.Potter


(Results courtesy Airborne No.116 Mar-Apr 1993)
(Official Program Booklet)

1991 - 45th (Easter 1992) Wakerie SA

FAI Speed
1 Ivars Dislers - 2 Robin Hiern - 3 Andrew Nugent
FAI Aerobatics (9 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Doug Grinham - 3 Frank Battam
FAI Team Race
1 A.Nugent/M.Ellins - 2 Hunting/Hunting - 3 Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald
FAI Combat
1 Maris Dislers - 2 Rob Owen - 3 John Walker

(results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.112 1991)

1990 - 44th (Dec/Jan) Bendigo VIC

FAI Speed (8 entrants)
1 Ivars Dislers 271.09 kmh - 2 Robin Hiern - 3 Graham Burgess
FAI Aerobatics
(26 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Brian Eather - 3 Reg Towell
FAI Team Race (13 Teams)
1 A.Nugent/D.Nugent - 2 J.Copestake/M.Ellins - 3 B.Randall/R.Lumsden
FAI Combat (12 entrants)
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Brian Randall - 3 Ian Amaira


(Results courtesy Airborne No.104 Mar-Apr 1991)
(Results courtesy Airborne No.105 May-Jun 1991)
(Official Program Booklet)

1989 - 43rd Bunbury WA

Combined Speed
1 Gary Turna - 2 Norm Kirton - 3 Graeme Wilson
F2B Aerobatics
* not held due to lack of entries *
FAI Team Race
1 G.Wilson/M.Ellins - 2 J.Hunting/R.Owen - 3 C.Leknys/R.Hoogenkamp
F2D Combat
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Brian Randall - 3 Brian Greeve

(Results courtesy Windsock Journal AWA via Charlie Stone)
1988 - 42nd (Jan 1989) Amberly QLD

FAI Aerobatics
1 Brian Eather - 2 Joe Parisi - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 Hunting/Hunting - 2 Georgiadis/Prior - 3 Cooke/Ewart
FAI Combat
1 Graeme Wilson - 2 Geoff Hungerford

(results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.92 Mar/Apr 1989)
(Official Program Booklet)


1987 - 41st (Jan 1988) Richmond NSW

FAI Sped
1 G. Burgess - 2 R. Hiern - 3 N. Wake
FAI Aerobatics (23 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Bob Whitely (USA) - 3 Brian Eather
FAI Team Race
1 Oddy/Groom - 2 Wilson/Lumsden - 3 Cook/Morandini
FAI Combat
1 Geoff Hungerford - 2 Mike Comiskey - 3 Glen Marcheff

(results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.86 Mar/Apr 1988)
(Official Program Booklet)
1986 - 40th (Apr / Easter) Wakerie SA

FAI Speed
1 I. Dislers 262.46kph - 2 R. Hiern - 3 Brian Howser NZ
FAI Aerobatics
(9 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Frank Battam
FAI Team Race
1 Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald - 2 G.Wilson/A.Lumsden - 3 Copestake/Ellins
FAI Combat
1 M. Comiskey - 2 G. Hungerford - 3  B. Randall


(Results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.82 Jul/Aug 1987)

1985 - 39th (Dec/Jan) Wangaratta VIC

FAI Speed
1 G. Burgess 254.6kph - 2 R. Hiern - 3 I. Dislers
FAI Aerobatics (13 entrants)
1 Brian Eather - 2 Paul Turner - 3 Reg Towell
FAI Team Race
1 Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald - 2 Nugent/Nugent - 3 Wilson/Lumsden
FAI Combat
1 B. Bellis - 2 R.Fry - 3 G.Turna


(Results courtesy Airborne Magazine N0.74 Mar/Apr 1986)
(Official Program Booklet)

1984 - 38th Mandura WA

FAI Speed
1 N.Pollock 172.39 kph
FAI Aerobatics

* Not held due to lack of entries *
FAI Team Race

1 Wilson/Lumsden - 2 Randall/Lumsden - 3 Nugent/Nugent
FAI Combat
1 B.Greeve - 2 B.Randall - 3 A.Heath

(results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.69 May/Jun 1985)

1983 - 37th Richmond NSW

FAI Speed
1 Andy Kerr - 2 J. Hunting - 3 L. Trimmer
FAI Aerobatics

1 Reg Towell - 2 Brian Eather - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 Wilson/Lumsden - 2 Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald - 3 Georgiadis/Prior
FAI Combat
1 N. Van Zijp - 2 G. Barnes - 3 M. Comiskey

(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Report courtesy Airborne Magazine No.63 May/June 1984)
(Official Program Booklet)

1982 - 36th Warwick QLD

FAI Speed
1 G. Burgess - 2 A. Kerr - 3 J. Hunting
FAI Aerobatics

1 Paul Turner - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Brian Eather
FAI Team Race
1 Georgiadis/Prior - 2 Wilson/Lumsden - 3 Fizgerald/Dislers
FAI Combat
1 R. Bellis - 2 B. Bellis - 3 S. Rothwell


(results courtesy Airborne Magazine No.56 Mar/Apr 1983)
(Official Program Booklet)

1981 - 35th (Dec/Jan) Horsham VIC

FAI Speed
1 R. Hiern - 2 G. Burgess - 3 B. de Chastel
FAI Aerobatics
(24 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Brian Eather
FAI Team Race
1 Hunting/Lacey - 2 Hunting/Lumsden - 3 Crawford/de Chastel
FAI Combat
1  Geoff Woodward - 2 Dennis Tapley - 3 Jim Stivey


(Results courtesy Airborne No.50 Apr-May 1982)
(Official Program Booklet)

1980 - 34th Albany WA

FAI Speed
(no results)
FAI Aerobatics

1 Frank Battam - 2 Peter Smith - 3 Stuart Sherlock
FAI Team Race
1 J.Hunting/R.Lacey - 2 A.Adler/J.Stivey - 3 G.Wilson/R.Wilson
FAI Combat
1 G. Turna - 2 J. Stivey - 3 B. Randall


(Report & Results courtesy Airborne No.44 April 1981)
(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)

1979 - 33rd Goulburn NSW

FAI Speed
1 G.Burgess - 2 B.Gonzales - 3 D.Smith
FAI Aerobatics
(19 entrants)
1 Gary Morgan - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 R.Wilson/G.Wilson - 2 J.Hunting/R.Lacey - 3 H.Oddy/J.Reichardt
FAI Combat
1 M.Morrell - 2 J.Stivey - 3 J. Poulson


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Report & Results courtesy Airborne No.38 April 1980)
(Official Program Booklet)
1978 - 32nd Amberly QLD

FAI Speed
1 D. Smith 233.3 kph - 2 A. Kerr - 3 G. Burgess
FAI Aerobatics
(26 entrants)
1 Doug Harlow - 2 Peter White - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 D.Prior/T.Georgiadis - 2 J.Hunting/R.Lacey - 3 R.Wilson/G.Wilson
FAI Combat

1 B.Dillon Vic (Jnr) - 2 S. Rothwell NSW - 3 K.Maier Vic (Jnr)

(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Report Airborne Magazine No.31 March 1979)
1977 - 31st (Dec/Jan) Camperdown VIC

FAI Speed
1 R. Hiern 230 kph - 2 G.Burgess - 3 A.Kerr
FAI Aerobatics
(27 entrants)
1 Doug Harlow - 2 Peter White - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 N.Oddy/J.Reichardt - 2 G.Wilson/R.Wilson - 3 T.Georgiadis/D.Prior
FAI Combat
1 D. Helmes - 2 A.Adler - 3 D. Spain


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Airborne No.24 March 1978)
(Official Program Booklet)
30th Nats Sticker 1976 - 30th Bunbury WA

FAI Speed
1 G. Turna - 2 B. Rowney - 3 S. Jenkinson
FAI Aerobatics
1 Doug Harlow - 2 Dave Campbell - 3 Lindsay Hall
FAI Team Race
1 R.Wilson/G.Pellow - 2 Jenkinson/Jenkinson - 3 F.Adler/J.Stivey
FAI Combat
1 A.Adler - 2 Garry Ross - 3 David Nugent

(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Nats Report Airborne Magazine No.18 March 1977)

30th Nats Badge
1975 - 29th (Dec/Jan) Loxton SA

FAI Speed (10 entrants)
1 M. Cook - 2 R. Niem - 3 L. Vodopivek
FAI Aerobatics (21 entrants)
1 Doug Harlow - 2 Paul Turner - 3 Reg Towell
FAI Team Race
1 D.Boughton/J.Herron - 2 S. Thompson/P.Roberts - 3 T.Georgiadis/D.Prior
FAI Combat
1 J.Stivey - 2 K.Jardine - 3 G.Bourne


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Aerobatics report CLAM News Feb 1976)
(Results courtesy Modellers Monthly Jan 1976)
(Official Program Booklet)

1974 - 28th (Dec/Jan) Camden NSW

FAI Speed
1 B. Treagus 136.86 mph - 2 B. Eather - 3 C. Evans
FAI Aerobatics
(27 entrants)
1 John Tidey - 2 Reg Towell - 3 Paul Turner
FAI Team Race
1 H.Oddy/J.Reichardt - 2 D.Boughton/J.Herron - 3 A.Shing/A.Kerr
FAI Combat
1 G. Bourne - 2 D. Holmes - 3 O. Gilbert


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Modellers Monthly Jan 1975)
(Results courtesy Modellers Monthly Apr 1975)
(Official Program Booklet)

1973 - 27th (Dec/Jan) Amberly QLD

FAI Speed
1 R.Morrison - 2 B. Treagus - 3 Tilley/Shing
FAI Aerobatics
(22 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 Peter White - 3 Brian Hampton
FAI Team Race
1 Tilley/Shing - 2 Wilson/Vella - 3 Kidd/Stewart
FAI Combat
1 G. Bourne - 2 J. Massey - 3 J. Collins


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Modellers Monthly Feb 1974)
(Official Program Booklet)

1972 - 26th (Dec/Jan) Geelong VIC

FAI Speed
1 A. Kimonides 141.6 mph - 2 A. Shing - 2 I. Vodopivec
FAI Aerobatics
(16 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 John Tidey - 3 Peter White
FAI Team Race
1 D.Kido/A.Kennedy - 2 D.Boughton/J.Herron - 2 D.Baird/A.Tilley
FAI Combat
1 J. Herron - 2 L. Davis - 3 F. Adler


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Report Airborne Magazine March 1973 Vol.1 No.2)
(Official Program Booklet)

1971 - 25th Northam WA

FAI Speed
1 M.Beilby 114 mph - 2 C.Stone/H.Bertina - 3 D. Moignard
FAI Aerobatics

1 Peter Smith - 2 Gary Bourne - 3 Len Armour
FAI Team Race
1 L.G. Davis/K. Davis - 2 K. House/F. Adler - 3 C. Inse/E. Mele
FAI Combat
1 S. Sherlock - 2 D. Moignard - G. Potter


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Report Airborne Magazine April 1972 Vol.1 No.4)
(Official Program Booklet)
1970 - 24th (Dec/Jan) Strathalbyn SA

FAI Speed
1 I. Vodopivec - 2 R. Lee - 3 A. Kimonides
FAI Aerobatics
(14 entrants)
1 Paul Turner - 2 John Tidey - 3 Dallas Hanna
FAI Team Race
1 P.Tilley/A.Shing - 2 R.Wilson/J.Casey - 3 R.Hoogenkamp/M.Beilby
FAI Combat
1 R. Summersby - 2 B. Rowney - 3 W. Willing


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Report Airborne Models Vol 1 No 1 1971)
(Official Program Booklet)

1969 - 23rd (Dec/Jan) Wallacia NSW

FAI Speed
1 J. Finneran - 2 R. Lee - 3 W. Logan
FAI Aerobatics

1 Dallas Hanna - 2 W. Sutton - 3 Reg Towell
FAI Team Race
1 K. House - 2 P.Tilley - 3 R. Lee
FAI Combat

1 R. Summersby - 2 B. Rowney - 3 S. Sherlock


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Official Program Booklet)

1968 - 22nd (Dec/Jan) Warrnambool VIC

FAI Speed
1 R. Lee - 2 Bertina/McFee - 3 L. Buck
FAI Aerobatics
(11 entrants)
1 Ken Taylor - 2 John Tidey - 3 Noel Egan
FAI Team Race
1 R. Lee - 2 Tilley/Shing - 3 House/Adler
FAI Combat

1 I. Bristowe - 2 E. Denzler - 3 T. Stowe


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
(Official Program Booklet)
1967 - 21st Northam WA

FAI Speed
1 T. Merrifield - 2 L. Armour - 3 P. Travis
Open Stunt

1 Peter Smith - 2 Theo Georgiadas - 3 Len Armour
FAI Team Race
1 K.House/R.Mcfee - 2 T.Merrifield/M.Beilby - 3 P.Deilby/P.Smith
FAI Combat
1 T. Georgiadis - 2 T. Sellwood - 3 D. Arthur


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)
1966 - 20th (Dec/Jan) Strathalbyn SA

FAI Speed
1 J.Finneran - 2 I. Vodopivec - 3. A. Kerr
Open Stunt

1 Ken Taylor - 2 D Hartshorne - 3 G Hughes
FAI Team Race
1 Merrifield/Beilby - 2 R.Wilson/G.James - 3 B.Eather/I. Roach
FAI Combat
1 I. Bristowe - 2 R. Neville - 3 W. East


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)

Badge not available
1965 - 19th (Dec/Jan) Canberra ACT

FAI Speed
1 J. Finneran - 2 L.Cantwell - 3 L.Buck
Open Stunt
(16 entrants)
1 Daryl Hartshorne - 2 Ken Taylor - 3 Ross Murphy
FAI Team Race
1 B. Eather/I. Roach - 2 R.Wilson/G.James - 3 G.George/T.Hughes
FAI Combat
1 A.Kerr - 2 J. Gadsden


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives) 
(Official Program Booklet)
1964 - 18th (Dec/Jan) Melbourne VIC

FAI Speed
1 J. Finneran 127.5mph - 2 L. Buck - 3 Neville/Hughes/Jenson
Open Stunt
(35 entrants)
1 Ken Taylor - 2 Brian Birch - 3 Daryl Hartshorne
FAI Team Race
1 B.Eather/I.Roach - 2 R.Wilson/G.James - 3 M. Pring
Combat
1 S. Sherlock - 2 R. Hull - 3 E. French


(Results courtesy Australian Model News, March 1965)
Badge not available
1963 - 17th (Dec/Jan) Strathalbyn SA

FAI Speed
1 L.Buck 108mph - 2 G. Lawson - 3 K. Fryer
Open Stunt
(38 entrants)
1 Ken Dowell - 2 Ken Taylor - 3 Reg Towell
FAI Team Race
1 J.Oehme/R.Silva - 2 H.Bertina/C.Stone - B. Eather/I. Roach DQ.
Open Combat
1 A. Shinfield - 2 A. De Vos - 3 I. Bristow


(Results courtesy Australian Model News, April 1964)
Badge not available
1962 - 16th (Dec/Jan) Camden NSW

FAI Speed
1 C.Wheatley 109mph - 2 L.Cantwell - 3 R.Blonberry
Open Stunt

1 Paul Turner - 2 Doug Harlow - 3 Ken Taylor
FAI Team Race
1 - B. Eather/I. Roach - 2 L. Neiht - 3 Partland/Jensen
Open Combat
1 E. Lloyd - 2 J. Jacobson - 3 A. Kerr


(Results courtesy Australian Model News, April 1963)
(Official Program Booklet)

1961 - 15th (Dec/Jan) Echuca VIC

FAI Speed Class I
1 G.Rice/A.Holtham - 2 L. Trimmer - 3 L.Cantwell
Open Stunt

1 Doug Harlow - 2 Brian Eather - 3 Tony Farnan
FAI Team Race
1 B. Eather/I. Roach - 2 J. Oehme/R.Silva - 3 N. King
Open Combat
1 Anthony Kerr - 2 N. Mitchell - 3 D. Brown


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Australian Model News, April 1962)

1960 - 14th (Dec/Jan) Rosewood QLD

FAI Speed Class I
1 Jack Finneran 97mph - 2 Don Boughton
Open Stunt

1 Doug Harlow 1020.5 - 2 Paul Turner 1019.5 - 3 Max Newman 953
Class I Team Race (Last Time)
1 Harrold Flanagan/Leo Toft - 2 Max Tandy - Kevin Green
FAI Team Race (1st Time)
1 H.Flanagan/L.Toft - 2 N.Oswald/M.Tandy - 3 Reg Towell
Open Combat
1 G. Brooks - 2 Doug Harlow - 3 K. Lloyd


(Results courtesy Australian Model News, February 1961)

1959 - 13th (Dec/Jan) Gawler SA

FAI Speed Class I
1 T.Farnan/G.Rice - 2 L. Buck - 3 B. Dawe
Open Stunt
(19 entrants)
1 Tony Farnan - 2 Ken Taylor - 3 Tom Prosser
Class I Team Race
1 R. Thompson/R. Myers - 2 W. Penfold - 3 T. Cox
Open Combat
1 Tony Farnan - 2 Anthony Kerr - 3 R. Thompson

 
(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Australian Model News, February 1960)
(Official Program Booklet)



1958 - 12th (Dec/Jan) Camden NSW

Class I Speed
1 Farnan/Rice - 2 L. Trimmer
Class II Speed
1 J. Finneran - 2 T. Farnan/G. Rice - 3 L. Cantwell
Open Stunt

1 Bob Hyde - 2 Tony Farnan - 3 Ken Taylor
Junior Stunt
1 D. Harlow - 2 P. Turner - 3 G. Bishop
Class I Team Race
1 T. Ray - 2 W. Cook - 3 K. Phillps
Class II Team Race
1 W. Penfold - 2 A. Brown - 3 W. Hayes
Open Combat
1 B. James - 2 J. Gallagher


(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)
(Results courtesy Australian Model News, February 1959)

Badge not available
1957 - 11th (Dec/Jan) Campbelltown TAS

FAI Speed Class I
1 Tony Farnan 100mph - 2 Graham Sinclair - 3 Ian Wright
Open Stunt
1 Bob Hyde - 2 Tony Farnan - 3 Ian Wright
Class B Team Race
1 Barry Turner - 2 B. Tucker - 3 Tony Farnan
Combat

1 Doug Harlow - 2 Bob Hyde

(Results courtesy Australian Model News, February 1958)
Badge not available
1956 - 10th (Dec/Jan) Traralgon VIC

Class 1 Speed
1 Len Buck 96mph - 2 Graham Sinclair - 3 H. Hehrybecki

Class 2 Speed
1 Jack Finneran 136mph - 2 Len Buck 120mph

Class 3 Speed
1 Len Buck 149.1mph - 2 Mal Sharp 139mph

Open Stunt
1 John Crockett - 2 Norm Sutcliffe - 3 Tony Farnan
Class I Team Race
1 Brian Deason  - 2 Bill McGregor - 3 Darcy Peck

Class II Team Race
1 Dennis Whitely - 2 Darcy Peck - 3 Barry Turner

Class III Team Race
1 Warren Shurmer - 2 Ron Jones - 3 Doug Saxby

Combat
1 Rick Elles - 2 Ray Silva - 3 Malcom Wise

(Results courtesy Australian Model News, March 1957)

1955 - 9th Archerfield QLD

Open Stunt
1 Ken Castle

(Results courtesy Vicstunt)

1954 - 8th Mallala SA

Open Stunt
1 Ken C Spry (Vic) - 2 A. Bellamy (Vic) - 3 B.J. Shinks (SA)
Class A Team Race
1 B.G. Hammond (SA) - 2 R. Morrison (Qld) - 3 Tyrrell/Brehaut (Vic)
Class B Team Race
1 M.Tyrrell/ J. Brehaut (Vic) - 2 R. Morrison (Qld) - 3 J. Oehme (SA)
Class C Team Race
1 H. Munro (Vic) - 2 R. Morrison (Qld) - 3 M. Nicoll (Vic)


(Results courtesy MAAA Archives)

1953 - 7th Toowoomba QLD

Open Stunt
1 Colin Monro

(Results courtesy Vicstunt)

1952 - 6th (Dec/Jan) Bendigo VIC

Open Stunt
1 Don McLaren - 2 John Lamont - 3 Monty Tyrrell

(Results courtesy Vicstunt)

1951 - 5th (Dec/Jan) Camden NSW

Class 1 Speed (1.5cc)
1 D. Simpson (NSW) 78.9 mph - 2 W. Norman (NSW) - 3 H. Munro (Vic)
Class 2 Speed (2.5cc)
1 L. Thomas (Vic) 68.2 mph - 2 V. Ratchfort (NSW)
Class 3 Speed (3.5cc)
1 N. Bell (Vic) 96.8 mph - 2 W. Judd (NSW) - 3 I. Frost (NSW)
Class 4 Speed (5.0cc)
1 J. Finneran (NSW) 116.9 mph - 2 H. Stevenson (NSW) - 3 M. Wright (Vic)
Class 5&6 Speed (11.5cc)
1 L. Buck (SA) 118.5 mph - 2 L. Hopkins (NSW) - 3 I. Frost (NSW)
Senior Stunt
1 Monty Tyrrell - 2 Max Cummings - 3 Col Sommers
Class A Team Race
1 J.Cook (Vic) - =2 R. Meadmore (Vic) - =2 J.Leighton (NSW)
Class B Team Race

1 M. Tyrrell (Vic) - 2 H. Munro (Vic) - 3 H. Beech (Vic)
Class C Team Race
1 M. Tyrrell (Vic) - 2 M. Sharp (SA) - 3 P. Sandford (NSW)

(Results courtesy Australian Model Hobbies, Spring 1952)
 


1950 - 4th (Dec/Jan) West Beach SA (1st RC Nats)

 

Speed Class ½A (2.5cc)
1  Val Rotchford (NSW) 80.36 mph - 2 G.Ray (Vic) 75 mph

Speed Class A (3.5cc)
1  L.Cantwell (NSW) 100 mph - 2 D.Simpson (NSW) 95.7 mph

Speed Class B (5cc)
1  Jack Finneran (NSW) 120.9 mph - 2 Norm Bell (Vic) 114.7 mph - 3 Jack Black (Vic)

Speed Class C (10cc)
1  Herb Henke (Vic) 117.7 mph - 2 M.Shepard (Vic) 116.9 mph - 3 Ron Neville (NSW)

Speed Jet
1  Jack Black (NSW) 120.7 mph - 2 Keith Hearn (Vic) 104.6 mph
Senior Stunt
1 Monty Tyrrell (Vic) - 2 C. Cliff (Vic)
Class ½A Team Race (2.5cc)
1  J.Cook (Vic) - 2 Keith Hearn (Vic) - 3 Charlie Clark (Vic) 

Class B Team Race (5cc)
1  Chris Gallegher (Vic) - 2 B.Brimblecombe (SA) - 3 Rod Ashton (WA)

Class C Team Race
1  Monty Tyrrell (Vic) - 2 J.C. Black (Vic)


(Results courtesy Australian Model Hobbies, June 1951)
(Results courtesy Aircraft Magazine Feb 1951)
 

1949 - 3rd (7-10 Apr 1950) Surrey Pk Melbourne VIC

Open Stunt
1 Reg Cooper - 2 Brian Horrocks - 3 Jack Black
(some other participants were: Monty Tyrrell, Tony Farnan, Gordon Burford,
 Clive Wheatley, Terry Brown, John Lamont, John Tompson, Rex Myers)
Other events held were:
Junior Stunt, Diesel Speed (SMAE Rules), Class A,B,C,D,Jet Speed (AMA Rules),
Scale and Team Speed (F.A.S.T. Club Rules)


(some info courtesy Australian Model Hobbies, August 1950)


1948 - 2nd Bankstown NSW (1st Control Line Nats)


(Trophies awarded at 1948 Nationals - courtesy Australian Model Hobbies March 1950)

Senior Stunt
1 Ted Gregory (Vic) - 2 Jack Black (SA) - 3 Noel Walden (NSW)
Junior Stunt
1 D. Connell (Vic) - 2 P. Kallin (SA) - 3 J. Gissing (NSW)
Speed Class A Diesel
1 A.A. Marden (NSW) - 2 A. Wild (NSW) - 3 R. Rowe (NSW)
Speed Class B Diesel
1 R
. Rowe (NSW) - 2 A.A. Marden (NSW) - 3 E. Evans (NSW)
Speed Class A Gas
1 N. Bell (Vic) - 2 B. Parker (Vic)
Speed Class B Gas
1 H. Stevenson (NSW)
Speed Class C Gas
1 A. Lim Joon (Vic)
Speed Class D Gas
1 L. Stevens (NSW) - 2 E.E. Marden (NSW) - 3 K. Hearn (Vic)
CL Scale
1 R. Clark (NSW) - 2 E. Ryan (NSW) - 3 M. Cummings (NSW)


(results courtesy Jim Fullarton, John Lamont & M.A.A.A. archives)


1939 to 1947 Nats not held due to World War II
 

1938 - 1st Sydney NSW (Free Flight only)


1938 Nationals Results 

Outdoor Class1. (Unrestricted)
1 V. Gray (New Zealand) 5min. 5.4sec. 
2 J. G. Habib (Lismore, NSW) 4min. 58.4sec. 
3 H.E. Vivian (South Australia) 4min. 54sec. 

Outdoor Class 2. (Fuselage Weight Rule)
1 J.G. Habib (Lismore, NSW) 4min. 29sec. 
2 J. Fullarton (Sydney) 4min. 15sec. 
3 R. Hardy (Sydney) 2min. 34sec. 

Outdoor Class 5. (Fuel Driven)
1 S. Parkinson (Victoria) 9min. 52.8sec. 
2 G. Harder (Lismore, NSW) 9min. 34.4sec. 
3 S. Drury (South Australia) 9min. 6sec. 

Indoor Class 1. (Stick)
1 V. Gray (New Zealand) 11min. 23.2sec. 
2 J. Fullarton (Sydney) 9min. 15sec. 
3 R.E. Allen (New Zealand) 8min. 28.8sec 

Indoor Class 2. (Fuselage)
1.B. Felstead (South Australia) 8min. 29sec. 
2 R.E. Allen (New Zealand) 7min. 58.8sec. 
3 J. Black (South Australia) 7min. 52sec. 

(Results courtesy M.A.A.A. archives)

(Picture curtesy Australian Model Hobbies Spring  1952)

This page was constructed by Warren Leadbeatter with the help of
Howard Gostello, Mark Godfrey, Mike Snabaitis,
John Hallowell, John Goodwin,
David Murrell, John Moody, John Lamont, Peter Lloyd, Charlie Stone, Roy Summersby,
Ken Maier, Steve Rothwell, Richard Bellis, Paul & Lyn Turner, Kevin Dodd M.A.A.A., NSWFFS Library West Wyalong & ACLN Magazine.

CLAS would also like to acknowledge Ken Dowell (RIP) for his efforts in recording aerobatics
results over the years and sharing them on his website www.vicstunt.com (now closed)

Flag Counter

Return to CLAS Homepage